1st Division · Regular Season - 7

FULL-TIME

Gomora United FC2–3Cape Town City

Gomora United FC vs Cape Town City in 1st Division on 16 October 2026 has finished at full time. The match goal score was 2–3. Review the team form and league context below.

RealScored · Match result

16 October 2026

Prediction

Away or draw

Won

Based on 10 previous home-team games and 10 previous away-team games. Small samples provide less evidence.

Prediction saved

Game statistics

Gomora United FCCape Town City

Statistics are updating; values will appear when available.

HomeStatisticAway
2Goals3
—Corners—
—Corners (Half)—
—Yellow Card—
—Yellow/Red Card—
—Red Card—
—Offsides—
—Goal attempts—
—Saves—
—Shots blocked—
—Fouls—
—Penalties—
—Ball Safe—
—Injuries—
—Substitutions—
—Attacks—
—Dangerous Attacks—
—On Target—
—Off Target—
—Possession %—
—Total market value—
—Avg. market value—
—Avg. Age—
—National team players—
—Youth national team players—
—Foreigners—

An em dash means this statistic has not been supplied for the match.

Goals and cards

Goals

Match events are not yet available.

Cards

Match events are not yet available.

Lineups

Lineups are not available yet. Confirmed selections will appear here when available.

LEAGUE CONTEXT

1st Division — current table

Season 2026 · Latest stored table, updated . Refresh delayed; showing the last available table. This table may include games played after this prediction was made.

Cape Town City are ranked 3 in Regular Season, with 11 points from 6 games.

Gomora United FC are ranked 5 in Regular Season, with 11 points from 6 games.

Regular Season
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Magesi642072514
2Casric Stars640275212
3Cape Town City632195411
4Highbury632164211
5Gomora United FC632187111
6Leicesterfield631288010
7Hope FC631244010
8Hungry Lions62318539
9University of Pretoria62227618
10Lerumo Lions62226518
11Upington City6222101008
12Midlands Wanderers62134407
13NWU FC604225-34
14Orbit College603336-33
15The Bees610539-63
16Venda FC6015310-71

P: played · W: wins · D: draws · L: losses · GF/GA: goals for/against · GD: goal difference · Pts: points. Highlighted rows identify this match’s teams.

PREVIOUS MEETINGS

Gomora United FC vs Cape Town City

0Gomora United FC wins
0Draws
1Cape Town City wins
Most recent previous meetings
DateHome teamScoreAway teamCompetition
Cape Town City4–0Gomora United FC1st Division

Match information

Competition
1st Division
Venue
To be confirmed
Status
Match Finished
Score
2–3
90-minute score
2–3
Last updated

Next five games for each club

Gomora United FC

No upcoming fixtures are available.

Cape Town City

No upcoming fixtures are available.

RealScored match analysis

Gomora United FC vs Cape Town City: match review and analysis

Recent team results and head-to-head history provide background for this fixture.

Gomora United FC recorded 3 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses in the 10 games used here, scoring 10 and conceding 16. Cape Town City recorded 4 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses, with 11 scored and 9 conceded across 10 games.

Recent form comparison before kickoff
StatisticGomora United FCCape Town City
Games1010
Wins34
Draws33
Losses43
Goals scored1011
Goals conceded169
Over 1.5 games67

Why this selection?

The calculation combines each team’s recent attacking record with the opposing defence. Newer games receive more weight, and results at the same home or away venue receive extra weight.

Gomora United FC: (1.16 weighted goals scored + 0.78 opponent goals conceded) ÷ 2 gives 0.97 model goals, after bounding the estimate between 0.05 and 6.

Cape Town City: (1.19 weighted goals scored + 1.47 opponent goals conceded) ÷ 2 gives 1.33 model goals, after bounding the estimate between 0.05 and 6.

Model goals comparison · shared scale from 0 to 6
Gomora United FC 0.97
Cape Town City 1.33

The model favours the away side avoiding defeat. An away win or a draw satisfies this selection. It ranked highest when comparing the three double-chance options with Over 1.5 using a Poisson goal model.

Model goals are estimates from past scores, not shot-based expected goals. These form records were saved with the prediction before kickoff. League position is context below and is not an input to this goal model. Injuries, lineups and odds are not included.

Recent results and goal trends

LAST 10 GAMES

Gomora United FC recent form

3Wins
3Draws
4Losses
10Goals scored
16Goals conceded
3Clean sheets

1.00 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. 6 of 10 games finished with at least two goals.

Gomora United FC goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 40OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
Upington City1st DivisionHome2–1Won
Highbury1st DivisionAway0–0Draw
Leicesterfield1st DivisionHome2–4Lost
The Bees1st DivisionAway1–0Won
Venda FC1st DivisionHome1–0Won
Hungry Lions1st DivisionAway2–2Draw
Casric Stars1st DivisionAway1–3Lost
Kruger United1st DivisionHome0–1Lost
Midlands Wanderers1st DivisionHome1–1Draw
Cape Town City1st DivisionAway0–4Lost

Scores shown from Gomora United FC’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded.

LAST 10 GAMES

Cape Town City recent form

4Wins
3Draws
3Losses
11Goals scored
9Goals conceded
3Clean sheets

1.10 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 7 of 10 games finished with at least two goals.

Cape Town City goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 30OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
The Bees1st DivisionHome3–1Won
NWU FC1st DivisionAway0–0Draw
Hope FC1st DivisionAway2–0Won
Hungry Lions1st DivisionHome2–1Won
Leicesterfield1st DivisionHome1–1Draw
Casric Stars1st DivisionAway1–2Lost
MagesiPremier Soccer LeagueHome1–1Draw
Milford FCPremier Soccer LeagueAway1–0Won
MagesiPremier Soccer LeagueAway0–2Lost
Milford FCPremier Soccer LeagueHome0–1Lost

Scores shown from Cape Town City’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded.

About this prediction

We compare each team’s recent goals scored and conceded, giving more weight to recent games and the same home or away venue. A goal model then chooses double chance or Over 1.5 goals. Predictions can change before kickoff and are not guaranteed results. Live scores refresh every 15 seconds.

Global Geo Promo Banner
🌍
Get 500% bonus
Deposit $10 get $50 bonus
Register