Liga Mayor · Regular Season - 11

Results Only

Vega RealvsCibao

Vega Real vs Cibao in Liga Mayor on 16 October 2026. Compare recent results, goal trends and league positions in this match preview.

RealScored · Match preview

16 October 2026

Prediction

Home or away

Based on 10 previous home-team games and 10 previous away-team games. Small samples provide less evidence.

Prediction saved

Goals and cards

Goals

Match events are not yet available.

Cards

Match events are not yet available.

Lineups

Lineups are not available yet. Confirmed selections will appear here when available.

LEAGUE CONTEXT

Liga Mayor — current table

Season 2026 · Latest stored table, updated . Refresh delayed; showing the last available table. This table may include games played after this prediction was made.

Cibao are ranked 2 in Liga Mayor, with 20 points from 10 games.

Vega Real are ranked 3 in Liga Mayor, with 16 points from 10 games.

Liga Mayor
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Salcedo108201941526
2Cibao106222271520
3Vega Real10514149516
4Delfines Del Este1043397215
5Universidad O&M104241411312
6Moca1034388011
7Jarabacoa10127619-132
8Atlántico10028835-270

P: played · W: wins · D: draws · L: losses · GF/GA: goals for/against · GD: goal difference · Pts: points. Highlighted rows identify this match’s teams.

PREVIOUS MEETINGS

Vega Real vs Cibao

0Vega Real wins
0Draws
2Cibao wins
Most recent previous meetings
DateHome teamScoreAway teamCompetition
Cibao2–1Vega RealLiga Mayor
Vega Real1–3CibaoLiga Mayor

Match information

Competition
Liga Mayor
Venue
To be confirmed
Status
Not Started
Score
Not started
90-minute score
—
Last updated

Next five games for each club

Vega Real

No upcoming fixtures are available.

Cibao

No upcoming fixtures are available.

RealScored match analysis

Vega Real vs Cibao: match review and analysis

Recent team results and head-to-head history provide background for this fixture.

Vega Real recorded 5 wins, 1 draws and 4 losses in the 10 games used here, scoring 14 and conceding 9. Cibao recorded 5 wins, 3 draws and 2 losses, with 22 scored and 9 conceded across 10 games.

Recent form comparison before kickoff
StatisticVega RealCibao
Games1010
Wins55
Draws13
Losses42
Goals scored1422
Goals conceded99
Over 1.5 games59

Why this selection?

The calculation combines each team’s recent attacking record with the opposing defence. Newer games receive more weight, and results at the same home or away venue receive extra weight.

Vega Real: (1.46 weighted goals scored + 0.81 opponent goals conceded) ÷ 2 gives 1.14 model goals, after bounding the estimate between 0.05 and 6.

Cibao: (2.25 weighted goals scored + 0.77 opponent goals conceded) ÷ 2 gives 1.51 model goals, after bounding the estimate between 0.05 and 6.

Model goals comparison · shared scale from 0 to 6
Vega Real 1.14
Cibao 1.51

The model favours a decisive result. Either side winning satisfies this selection; a draw does not. It ranked highest when comparing the three double-chance options with Over 1.5 using a Poisson goal model.

Model goals are estimates from past scores, not shot-based expected goals. These form records were saved with the prediction before kickoff. League position is context below and is not an input to this goal model. Injuries, lineups and odds are not included.

Recent results and goal trends

LAST 10 GAMES

Vega Real recent form

5Wins
1Draws
4Losses
14Goals scored
9Goals conceded
4Clean sheets

1.40 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 of 10 games finished with at least two goals.

Vega Real goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 50OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
SalcedoLiga MayorHome0–1Lost
Universidad O&MLiga MayorAway1–0Won
MocaLiga MayorHome1–0Won
JarabacoaLiga MayorHome3–1Won
Delfines Del EsteLiga MayorAway0–1Lost
AtlánticoLiga MayorHome5–0Won
CibaoLiga MayorAway1–2Lost
SalcedoLiga MayorAway1–3Lost
Universidad O&MLiga MayorHome2–1Won
MocaLiga MayorAway0–0Draw

Scores shown from Vega Real’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded.

LAST 10 GAMES

Cibao recent form

5Wins
3Draws
2Losses
22Goals scored
9Goals conceded
3Clean sheets

2.20 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 9 of 10 games finished with at least two goals.

Cibao goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 70OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
AtlánticoLiga MayorHome7–0Won
Delfines Del EsteLiga MayorAway2–1Won
JarabacoaLiga MayorHome3–0Won
SalcedoLiga MayorAway0–0Draw
Universidad O&MLiga MayorHome1–1Draw
Portmore UnitedCONCACAF Caribbean Club ChampionshipHome1–2Lost
MocaLiga MayorAway1–2Lost
SalcedoCONCACAF Caribbean Club ChampionshipAway1–1Draw
Vega RealLiga MayorHome2–1Won
AtlánticoLiga MayorAway4–1Won

Scores shown from Cibao’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded.

About this prediction

We compare each team’s recent goals scored and conceded, giving more weight to recent games and the same home or away venue. A goal model then chooses double chance or Over 1.5 goals. Predictions can change before kickoff and are not guaranteed results. Live scores refresh every 15 seconds.

Global Geo Promo Banner
🌍
Get 500% bonus
Deposit $10 get $50 bonus
Register