Liga III - Serie 8 · Group 8 - 9

SCM ZalăuvsSânmartin

RealScored · Match preview

Match prediction · 17 October 2026

THE PREDICTION

Our match outlook

Home or away

Based on 10 previous home-team games and 10 previous away-team games. Small samples provide less evidence.

Prediction saved

Match information

Competition
Liga III - Serie 8
Venue
To be confirmed
Status
Not Started
Score
Not started
90-minute score
—
Last updated

Goals and cards

Goals

Match events are not yet available.

Cards

Match events are not yet available.

Lineups

Lineups are not available yet. Confirmed selections will appear here when available.

Next five games for each club

SCM Zalău

No upcoming fixtures are available.

Sânmartin

No upcoming fixtures are available.

RealScored match analysis

SCM Zalău vs Sânmartin: match review and analysis

SCM Zalău vs Sânmartin in Liga III - Serie 8 on 17 October 2026. Compare recent results, goal trends and league positions in this match preview.

RealScored brings together the match information, available team results and current standings below. The saved pre-match selection is Home or away.

SCM Zalău recorded 5 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses in the 10 games used here, scoring 19 and conceding 8. Sânmartin recorded 4 wins, 4 draws and 2 losses, with 15 scored and 11 conceded across 10 games.

Recent form comparison before kickoff
StatisticSCM ZalăuSânmartin
Games1010
Wins54
Draws24
Losses32
Goals scored1915
Goals conceded811
Over 1.5 games77

Why this selection?

The calculation combines each team’s recent attacking record with the opposing defence. Newer games receive more weight, and results at the same home or away venue receive extra weight.

SCM Zalău: (1.70 weighted goals scored + 1.24 opponent goals conceded) ÷ 2 gives 1.47 model goals, after bounding the estimate between 0.05 and 6.

Sânmartin: (1.37 weighted goals scored + 0.84 opponent goals conceded) ÷ 2 gives 1.10 model goals, after bounding the estimate between 0.05 and 6.

Model goals comparison · shared scale from 0 to 6
SCM Zalău 1.47
Sânmartin 1.10

The model favours a decisive result. Either side winning satisfies this selection; a draw does not. It ranked highest when comparing the three double-chance options with Over 1.5 using a Poisson goal model.

Model goals are estimates from past scores, not shot-based expected goals. These form records were saved with the prediction before kickoff. League position is context below and is not an input to this goal model. Injuries, lineups and odds are not included.

Recent results and goal trends

LAST 10 GAMES

SCM Zalău recent form

5Wins
2Draws
3Losses
19Goals scored
8Goals conceded
4Clean sheets

1.90 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 7 of 10 games finished with at least two goals.

SCM Zalău goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 60OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
Sănătatea ClujLiga III - Serie 8Away1–1Draw
Crişul SântandreiLiga III - Serie 8Home1–2Lost
Sighetu MarmaţieiLiga III - Serie 8Away2–0Won
Unirea TășnadLiga III - Serie 8Home4–0Won
Transilvania Sport AcademyLiga III - Serie 8Away3–2Won
Viitorul ClujLiga III - Serie 8Home0–0Draw
Unirea DejLiga III - Serie 8Away2–0Won
Academica ReceaLiga III - Serie 8Home0–1Lost
Gloria BistriţaCupa RomânieiHome0–1Lost
Viitorul ClujCupa RomânieiAway6–1Won

Scores shown from SCM Zalău’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded.

LAST 10 GAMES

Sânmartin recent form

4Wins
4Draws
2Losses
15Goals scored
11Goals conceded
3Clean sheets

1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 7 of 10 games finished with at least two goals.

Sânmartin goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 50OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
Bihorul BeiuşLiga III - Serie 8Home0–1Lost
Minaur Baia MareLiga III - Serie 8Home0–4Lost
Sănătatea ClujLiga III - Serie 8Away1–1Draw
Crişul SântandreiLiga III - Serie 8Home2–2Draw
Sighetu MarmaţieiLiga III - Serie 8Away1–1Draw
Unirea TășnadLiga III - Serie 8Home5–0Won
Transilvania Sport AcademyLiga III - Serie 8Away3–1Won
Viitorul ClujLiga III - Serie 8Home2–1Won
Crişul SântandreiCupa RomânieiHome0–0Draw
Bihorul BeiuşCupa RomânieiAway1–0Won

Scores shown from Sânmartin’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded.

LEAGUE CONTEXT

Liga III - Serie 8 — current table

Season 2026 · Latest stored table, updated . Refresh delayed; showing the last available table. This table may include games played after this prediction was made.

SCM Zalău are ranked 3 in Group 8, with 14 points from 8 games.

Sânmartin are ranked 7 in Group 8, with 12 points from 8 games.

Group 8
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Minaur Baia Mare86112461819
2Academica Recea85031614215
3SCM Zalău8422136714
4Sănătatea Cluj8341136713
5Crişul Sântandrei84131212013
6Viitorul Cluj83321610612
7Sânmartin83321411312
8Sighetu Marmaţiei8323128411
9Bihorul Beiuş832389-111
10Unirea Tășnad8134315-126
11Unirea Dej8125414-105
12Transilvania Sport Academy8017630-241

P: played · W: wins · D: draws · L: losses · GF/GA: goals for/against · GD: goal difference · Pts: points. Highlighted rows identify this match’s teams.

About this prediction

We compare each team’s recent goals scored and conceded, giving more weight to recent games and the same home or away venue. A goal model then chooses double chance or Over 1.5 goals. Predictions can change before kickoff and are not guaranteed results. Live scores refresh every 5 seconds.

Global Geo Promo Banner
🌍
Get 500% bonus
Deposit $10 get $50 bonus
Register