Liga III - Serie 8 · Group 8 - 9

Results Only

Viitorul ClujvsSighetu Marmaţiei

Viitorul Cluj vs Sighetu Marmaţiei in Liga III - Serie 8 on 16 October 2026. Compare recent results, goal trends and league positions in this match preview.

RealScored · Match preview

16 October 2026

Prediction

Over 1.5 goals

Based on 10 previous home-team games and 10 previous away-team games. Small samples provide less evidence.

Prediction saved

Goals and cards

Goals

No goals are currently listed.

Cards

No cards are currently listed.

Events updated

Lineups

Lineups are not available yet. Confirmed selections will appear here when available.

Lineups updated

LEAGUE CONTEXT

Liga III - Serie 8 — current table

Season 2026 · Latest stored table, updated . Refresh delayed; showing the last available table. This table may include games played after this prediction was made.

Viitorul Cluj are ranked 6 in Group 8, with 12 points from 8 games.

Sighetu Marmaţiei are ranked 8 in Group 8, with 11 points from 8 games.

Group 8
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Minaur Baia Mare86112461819
2Academica Recea85031614215
3SCM Zalău8422136714
4Sănătatea Cluj8341136713
5Crişul Sântandrei84131212013
6Viitorul Cluj83321610612
7Sânmartin83321411312
8Sighetu Marmaţiei8323128411
9Bihorul Beiuş832389-111
10Unirea Tășnad8134315-126
11Unirea Dej8125414-105
12Transilvania Sport Academy8017630-241

P: played · W: wins · D: draws · L: losses · GF/GA: goals for/against · GD: goal difference · Pts: points. Highlighted rows identify this match’s teams.

PREVIOUS MEETINGS

Viitorul Cluj vs Sighetu Marmaţiei

0Viitorul Cluj wins
1Draws
0Sighetu Marmaţiei wins
Most recent previous meetings
DateHome teamScoreAway teamCompetition
Viitorul Cluj1–1Sighetu MarmaţieiLiga III - Serie 8

Match information

Competition
Liga III - Serie 8
Venue
To be confirmed
Status
Not Started
Score
Not started
90-minute score
—
Last updated

Next five games for each club

Viitorul Cluj

No upcoming fixtures are available.

Sighetu Marmaţiei

No upcoming fixtures are available.

RealScored match analysis

Viitorul Cluj vs Sighetu Marmaţiei: match review and analysis

Recent team results and head-to-head history provide background for this fixture.

Viitorul Cluj recorded 4 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses in the 10 games used here, scoring 19 and conceding 17. Sighetu Marmaţiei recorded 4 wins, 2 draws and 4 losses, with 17 scored and 12 conceded across 10 games.

Recent form comparison before kickoff
StatisticViitorul ClujSighetu Marmaţiei
Games1010
Wins44
Draws32
Losses34
Goals scored1917
Goals conceded1712
Over 1.5 games88

Why this selection?

The calculation combines each team’s recent attacking record with the opposing defence. Newer games receive more weight, and results at the same home or away venue receive extra weight.

Viitorul Cluj: (2.20 weighted goals scored + 0.96 opponent goals conceded) ÷ 2 gives 1.58 model goals, after bounding the estimate between 0.05 and 6.

Sighetu Marmaţiei: (1.57 weighted goals scored + 1.71 opponent goals conceded) ÷ 2 gives 1.64 model goals, after bounding the estimate between 0.05 and 6.

Model goals comparison · shared scale from 0 to 6
Viitorul Cluj 1.58
Sighetu Marmaţiei 1.64

The combined scoring outlook makes at least two total goals the strongest of the four options compared. Either team can score those goals. It ranked highest when comparing the three double-chance options with Over 1.5 using a Poisson goal model.

Model goals are estimates from past scores, not shot-based expected goals. These form records were saved with the prediction before kickoff. League position is context below and is not an input to this goal model. Injuries, lineups and odds are not included.

Recent results and goal trends

LAST 10 GAMES

Viitorul Cluj recent form

4Wins
3Draws
3Losses
19Goals scored
17Goals conceded
2Clean sheets

1.90 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. 8 of 10 games finished with at least two goals.

Viitorul Cluj goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 60OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
Unirea TășnadLiga III - Serie 8Away0–1Lost
Transilvania Sport AcademyLiga III - Serie 8Home4–2Won
Minaur Baia MareLiga III - Serie 8Away2–2Draw
Unirea DejLiga III - Serie 8Away2–0Won
Academica ReceaLiga III - Serie 8Home6–2Won
SCM ZalăuLiga III - Serie 8Away0–0Draw
Bihorul BeiuşLiga III - Serie 8Home1–1Draw
SânmartinLiga III - Serie 8Away1–2Lost
SCM ZalăuCupa RomânieiHome1–6Lost
Unirea DejCupa RomânieiAway2–1Won

Scores shown from Viitorul Cluj’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded.

LAST 10 GAMES

Sighetu Marmaţiei recent form

4Wins
2Draws
4Losses
17Goals scored
12Goals conceded
3Clean sheets

1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 8 of 10 games finished with at least two goals.

Sighetu Marmaţiei goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 40OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
Unirea DejLiga III - Serie 8Home3–0Won
Academica ReceaLiga III - Serie 8Away0–1Lost
SCM ZalăuLiga III - Serie 8Home0–2Lost
Bihorul BeiuşLiga III - Serie 8Away3–0Won
SânmartinLiga III - Serie 8Home1–1Draw
Sănătatea ClujLiga III - Serie 8Away0–0Draw
Crişul SântandreiLiga III - Serie 8Home4–2Won
Minaur Baia MareLiga III - Serie 8Home1–2Lost
Minaur Baia MareCupa RomânieiHome1–3Lost
ChiesdCupa RomânieiAway4–1Won

Scores shown from Sighetu Marmaţiei’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded.

About this prediction

We compare each team’s recent goals scored and conceded, giving more weight to recent games and the same home or away venue. A goal model then chooses double chance or Over 1.5 goals. Predictions can change before kickoff and are not guaranteed results. Live scores refresh every 15 seconds.

Global Geo Promo Banner
🌍
Get 500% bonus
Deposit $10 get $50 bonus
Register